Government

Elected Officials

Reeve

Jason LeBlanc

Councillors

Division 1 - Lorne Jahn
Division 2 - Don Hilstrom
Division 3 - Kevin Daoust
Division 4 - James Trobert
Division 5 - Ramona Dukart
Division 6 - Steve Smith

2021 List of Committees & Appointments

AGRICULTURAL Councillor: Don Hilstrom

AIRPORT Liaison Committee: Ramona Dukart

ASSESSOR: Michelle Dickie, Alternate - Kerri Abraham  

AUDITOR: MNP, Moosomin

BOARD OF REVISION and DEVELOPMENT APPEALS BOARD: Clint Krismer, Gord Krismer, Jeff Hutton, Dave Lang, Christina Krismer, Kirby Bodnard, Cameron Duncan, Brenda Lauf, Charmaine Luscome and Secretary Aileen Swenson all of Gord Krismer & Associated Ltd.

BUILDING Inspector/Officials: Wayne Meier, Travis Elkin, Shenah Cartier, Clayton Meier and Ryan Thieson of MuniCode Building Services Ltd, & Manager of Engineering Services, Billy Fowler

CEMETERY: Lorne Jahn

CITY/RM: Don Hilstrom, Steve Smith, Ramona Dukart and Administrator Michelle Dickie

COAL Transition (Provincial Funding):  James Trobert, Alternate Steve Smith and Administrator Michelle Dickie

COAL Transition (Estevan Region & Federal): Steve Smith and Administrator Michelle Dickie

CREIGHTON Lodge: James Trobert and Administrator Michelle Dickie

CREIGHTON Lodge Trust: James Trobert

City of Estevan Economic DEVELOPMENT: Steve Smith, Alternate Don Hilstrom and Administrator Michelle Dickie

Southeast Saskatchewan Economic Partnership (SSEP): James Trobert, Alternate Steve Smith and Administrator Michelle Dickie

Dog Catcher: Ben Brokenshire

DOG Pound: Estevan Humane Society or Prairie Animal Health Center

ELECTION: Returning Officer:  Michelle Dickie

ELECTION: Polling Place:  Municipal Office #1, 322 4th Street, Estevan

EMERGENCY Measures: Ramona Dukart, Kerri Abraham and Alternates: Michelle Dickie and Keri Lukye

ENGINEERS: Contracted as needed

ETHICS: Complaint Investigation (For Council Code of Ethics)  Kevin Daoust and Ramona Dukart

FIRE CHIEF/INSPECTOR/LOCAL ASSISTANT: Dale Feser

FIRE Rangers: Councillor for each Division

FINANCE: Reeve (chair) all members of Council

SUN COUNTRY HEALTH Leadership Network: Kevin Daoust

St. Joseph's HOSPITAL Foundation: Kevin Daoust

HUMAN RESOURCES and EMPLOYEE RELATIONS: Steve Smith and Kevin Daoust

LEGAL Services: Bridges & Company (Rob Nicolay), Kohaly Elash Ludwig (Aaron Ludwig), MacPherson Leslie Tyerman (Eileen Libby); SARM Legal staff

LIBRARY (Estevan & SE Regional): Ramona Dukart

MINES SE Community Advisory: Lorne Jahn and Don Hilstrom

New Regional NURSING HOME: Ramona Dukart

PEST Control Officer: Ben Brokenshire

POLICY: Reeve (Chair), all members of Council and Administrator

POUND & POUNDKEEPER: Steve Smith  SE 15-3-8 W2, Lorne Jahn  NW 26-1-7 W2

PUBLIC WORKS: Reeve (Chair), all members of Council

RAFFERTY Marina: Steve Smith

ROAD Ban: Don Hilstrom, Steve Smith and Lorne Jahn

Employee OH&S SAFETY: Steve Smith, Dean Karcha and Keri Lukye

SE TRANSPORTATION Planning Committee: James Trobert

WEED Inspector: Shane Schiestel, Ben Brokenshire and Bryan Tucker

WEEDS: All members of council

WOODLAWN Regional Park: Don Hilstrom and Rennie Meek (Wildlife Federation Rep.)